The winners of the Brand Audit Olympiad BAO-2024 have been announced
It is the fourth year that the international platform Marketing House ( with the support of the Georgian-European Marketing Association has been conducting Marketing Olympiads. The mission of the Brand Audit Olympiad is to motivate Georgian students for future development. The goal of 2024 is to demonstrate students’ advanced knowledge of brand management laws and also pave the way for the study of branding in Georgia.
Accordingly, the award to be given to the winner is named as:
1st place – champion status and gold branding certificate;
II place – silver certificate of branding;
III place – branding bronze certificate.
BAO-2024 started on November 1, 2023. The criteria and principles of the Olympics were defined. Final papers completed by 12:00 on January 8, 2024 were received by the BAO-2024 Organizing Council.
The winners were announced:
1st place: The title of BAO-2023 champion and the gold branding certificate were shared by two teams, which include students of the Black Sea International University:
• Mariam Jikidze and Ana Kiknadze, for the paper: A Great Step to Greatness: A Comprehensive Audit of the Adidas Brand!
• Lisa Arkania, Ioseb Nebieridze, for the work: “VERSACE” company
2nd place: The silver branding certificate was shared by four teams, which also represent Black Sea International University:
• Irina Medulashvili & Mariam Gnolidze, for the paper: “Meama” brand
• Malkhaz Aftsiauri, for the paper: “Mildiani”
• Saba Mosiashvili and Nugzar Lobzhanidze for their paper, Google brand
• Sofiko Sukhashvili and Mariam Mchedluri for the work “Apple, a technical giant”
3rd place: the bronze certificate of branding was distributed among the following students:
• Mariam Urchukhishvili;
• Christina Chitanava & Thea Kalandarishvili
• Salome Grigolia.
Good luck and happy holidays!!!